All the skin-loving things.
How many products do you use before 9 am every single day? The skin is both a barrier and a sponge. Chemicals applied to the skin can show up in the bloodstream in as little as 20 seconds. Think about that for a moment. We want to be mindful of what we put onto our skin.
What does “natural” mean to you? Every substance we touch, eat, or inhale is a chemical, derived from some source in nature, either plant, animal or mineral. We instinctively want the most natural, unadulterated ingredients. And yet, poison ivy is natural and unadulterated, and you wouldn’t want to put it on your skin. “Natural” is not automatically good, and “synthetic” is not automatically bad.
We’re proud to say that our fragrance oils are
• Phthalate-free • Vegan • Cruelty-free
• Non-GMO • Gluten-free • Alcohol free
So where does that leave us? Striking a balance is always the best way. We’re very picky about our ingredients, and use only the finest, most skin-loving ones. Our favorite ingredients are simply straight from the farm, the world-over, and then there are those that are needed to formulate the product into a stable existence, protect it from spoilage, or give it a subtle color. Oxides, for example, are colorants from the earth that can be used to make paint or cosmetics. Old masters crushed and blended them by hand to make the paintings we’ve adored view for centuries. But those elemental colors are mined from the earth and subject to naturally occurring impurities that need to be removed before they can be used for cosmetics. The cleansing and filtration process happens in a sterile lab, and by the time the process is complete, the clean powder is considered “synthetic” from a scientific standpoint.
Ever wonder where an ingredient is originally native to, and why we use it? You’re here to learn and to shop, so we’ve supplied you with clear information to help as you make your decisions. It’s our pleasure and our job to be transparent about the purpose and source of our ingredients. Get comfortable and enjoy learning!
Botanical origin > derived from comfrey root > native to Europe.
Gives silky, long-lasting softening effect to the skin and heightens moisture retention. We use allantoin in our Lotion, Facial Mask, and Facial Serum.
Aloe Leaf Juice (Aloe barbadensis)
Botanical origin > aloe > native to North Africa.
Ours is pure undiluted form. An exquisite humectant, attracting moisture to the skin and improving look and feel of skin, rich in nutrients. We use aloe leaf juice in our Lotion, Facial Mask, and Facial Serum.
Argan Nut Oil (Argania spinosa)
Botanical origin > argan tree nut > native to North Africa.
Ours is cold-pressed, retaining all its original goodness. Extremely gentle oil, rich in nutrients and used for glowing skin and hair. We use argan oil in our Facial Mask and Facial Serum.
Animal origin > honey bees > native to Europe.
Ours is un-bleached, retaining its original honey fragrance and color. Originally native to Europe. Honeybees (Apis mellifera) are now globally naturalized. Beeswax is a complex natural wax formed from the secretions of honeybee workers. As a humectant, it attracts moisture, forming forming a light breathable barrier that hydrates skin beautifully. Its naturally high Vitamin A content promotes exfoliation. We use beeswax in our Lip Balm and Salve.
Calendula (Marigold) Petals (Calendula officinalis)
Botanical origin > calendula petals > native to Europe, not known.
Soothing, emollient properties. We use calendula in our Herbal Bliss Bath Salt Soak.
Cocoa Butter (Theobroma cacao)
Botanical origin > cocoa seed pod> native to Central & South America.
Ours is unrefined, retaining all its original goodness. Naturally rich in fatty acids and antioxidants, a nourishing emollient. Makes luxurious, stable, lotion-like lather in handmade soap and hardens the bar for long-lasting effect. We use cocoa butter in our Soap.
Coconut Oil (Cocos nucifera)
Botanical origin > coconut kernal (meat) > native to tropical western Pacific islands.
A lightweight oil, solid at room temperature. Makes abundant fluffy lather in handmade soap. We use coconut oil in our Soap, Liquid Soap, and Scrub.
Fractionated Coconut Oil (Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride) is the liquid portion (fraction) of coconut oil, removed by distilling the solid oil. The leftover solid melts at 92°F, whereas the original coconut oil melts at 76°F. Fractionated coconut oil is the most stable of all liquid carrier oils, and has the smallest molecule. All forms of coconut oil are rich in triglycerides and soak into the skin without feeling greasy. We use fractionated coconut oil in our Lotion, Salve, Facial Mask, Perfume, and Massage Oil.
Botanical origin > derived from coconut
Draws moisture to the skin and holds it in place. Provides wonderful slip and silky skin-feel. We use glycerin in our Facial Mask.
Hemp Seed Oil (Canabis sativa)
Botanical origin > hemp seed > native to tropical humid areas of Eastern Hemisphere.
Ours is green unrefined, retaining all its original goodness. A luxurious nutrient-dense oil with high omega 3 and omega 6 fatty acid content, extremely beneficial to dehydrated skin. Gentle due to its similarity to oils naturally occurring in our skin and thus widely tolerated by all skin types. We use hemp seed oil our Soap, Salve, Lotion, Facial Mask, and Facial Serum.
Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia chinensis)
Botanical origin > jojoba seed > native to North American deserts.
Pronounced ho-HO-ba, a liquid wax that’s very similar to oils existing naturally in our own skin, bringing balance to the complexion. Slow to absorb, leaving long-lasting suppleness. We use jojoba oil in our Massage Oil.
Neem Oil (Azadirachta indica)
Botanical origin > neem fruit > native to India.
Ours is cold-pressed, unrefined to retain its original goodness. Rich in fatty acids, vitamin E and amino acids, Imparts elasticity to the skin and helps restore hydration. Due to the smell, we use a tiny bit of neem oil in our Buzz Off Lotion.
Olive Oil (Olea Europa)
Botanical origin > olive fruit > native to Mediterranean area.
Rich in major fatty acids, vitamin E, polyphenols, and phytosterols. Enhances exfoliation and restores smoothness to the skin. Makes slippery lather in handmade soap. We use olive oil in our Soap.
Optiphen Plus (Phenoxyethanol, Caprylyl Glycol, Sorbic Acid)
Synthetic & Plant-based Preservative.
Globally approved, paraben-free and formaldehyde-free preservative, imparts emollience to skin while protecting formulations from microbial growth. We use less than 1% in our Lotion, Facial Serum, Facial Mask, Salve, and Scrub.
Mineral origin > earth > global.
Clear, clean, non-bleeding colors that we use sparingly in our Scrub and Sycamore Hollow Soap.
Sea Kelp (Ascophyllum nodosum)
Botanical origin > sea kelp > North Atlantic Ocean.
Kelp is rich in nutrients absorbed from seawater – minerals like calcium, magnesium, selenium, and zinc, and Vitamins A, C and E, which can give your skin a radiant glow. We use sea kelp in our Bath Salt Soaks, Rare Earth Soap, and Sea Witch Soap.
Sea Salt (Sodium Chloride)
Mineral origin > ocean.
Imparts buoyancy to the bath giving a restful floating feeling, and makes water feel warmer longer while soaking in seawater minerals such as calcium, magnesium, selenium, and zinc. Deep-cleanses pores, exfoliates skin cells, and balances complexion. We use sea salt in our Scrub and Bath Salt Soak.
Shea Butter (Butyrospermum parkii)
Botanical origin > shea nut (seed) > native to Africa.
Ours is golden unrefined from Ghana, retaining all its original goodness. A luxurious butter that restores glow to the skin, soothing with rich emollient botanical fat. Makes luxurious, stable, lotion-like lather in handmade soap. We use shea butter in our Soap, Salve, Lotion, and Facial Serum.
Botanical origin > naturally occurring alpha hydroxy acid, also produced from lactic acid from fermentation of sugar
A superior moisturizer, improves skin’s moisture retention more than twice as well as glycerine. Imparts a silky, non-greasy feel to lotions and improves performance of handmade soap. We use sodium lactate in our Soap, Lotion, Facial Serum, Facial Mask, and Scrub.
Soybean Oil (Glycine soja)
Botanical origin > soy > native to central China.
Significant source of vitamin E, an excellent skin conditioner with emollient properties. Makes mild handmade soap and hardens the bar for long-lasting effect. We use soy bean oil in our Soap.
Sunflower Seed Oil (Helianthus annuus)
Botanical origin > sunflower > native to Americas, Asia, Europe.
Rich source of vitamin E, very mild and quick-penetrating. We use sunflower oil in our Liquid Soap.
Vitamin B5 (Panthenol)
Botanical and Animal (bee) origin > derived from d-pantolactone, which comes from plants and honey
Highly humectant with superior skin-soothing properties, evening out complexion. We use vitamin B5 in our Lotion.
Vitamin E (Tocopherol)
Botanical origin > mainly derived from wheat germ oil, sunflower oil, and safflower oil
Improves moisture retention and promotes exfoliation to reduce appearance of fine lines and even out the complexion. Stabilizes oils to prevent oxidation (rancidity). We use vitamin E in our Lotion, Scrub, Facial Mask, Facial Serum, Salve, and Perfume.